Thai ED
Visas

  The ideal way to stay in Thailand for an extended period of time without the need to do visa runs.

 

SPECIAL OFFERS
Study Thai or English

    • A 6 Month ED Visa with 3 group lessons per week for only 15,000 Baht.
    • A 12 month ED Visa with 3 group lessons per week for only 30,000 Baht.

Visa Only
You can apply for only the visa and then decide how many lessons you would like to study later :

    • 6 Months – 10,000 Baht
    • 12 Months – 15,000 BahtT

The prices do not include embassy or government fees. The cost for the Ed Visa at a foreign embassy or consulate is approximately 2,000 Baht and each local visa extension is 1,900 Baht.

Regular English Program Costs:
English

Group Study: 225 Baht/Hour
Private Study: 800 Baht/Hour
Two Students: 410 Baht/Hour/Student

Thai
Group Study: 150 Baht/Hour
Private Study: 600 Baht/Hour
Two Students: 320 Baht/Hour/Student

Contact Us

Thai ED Visas

EDUCATION VISAS (ED)

An Education Visa is the ideal way to stay in Thailand for an extended period of time without the need to do visa runs.

An Education Visa with Insight gives you the opportunity to learn Thai or English with courses that teach speaking, listening, reading and writing.  

Learn Thai or English for 3 years or more.

Study5-780x1024 (1)

How do I get a visa?

It’s as simple as completing the application forms, providing a copy of your passport and 6 photographs.  We can then begin the application process on your behalf. We submit your application to become an Insight student to the Ministry of Education and once they approve this, you can then obtain an Education Visa.  The approval process takes approximately 2 weeks.

If you are not in Thailand, you can obtain your ED Visa in your country of residence before you travel to Thailand. Simply fill in the required forms, scan them back to us and we will then begin the process.  One we get the paperwork back from the Ministry of Education (MOE) in Thailand, we will send it to you and you can then submit it to your local consulate or embassy.

Once you have your Ed Visa you don’t need to do any visa runs.  You can extend your visa without the need to leave Thailand every 30 or 60 days.

Study5-780x1024 (1)

What happens once I have my visa?

You need to come into Insight as soon as you get back so that we can register you as a student with the MOE.  You will then need to extend your visa every 90 days.

What will I learn?

The first step is a short test so that we can determine your current level in the language that you have chosen to study. You will then join a group that matches your level of ability.  If you tell us you are a beginner in Thai we won’t make you take a test and you can join a beginner group.

We have groups starting regularly and you will be able to join either a new group or a group that has just started.

You will learn a range of functional topics that get you speaking from day one. Our Ed Visa courses are filled with fun activities and teach the Thai or English that you are most likely to hear in everyday life.

Please get in touch for a full list of topics.

iZMKoLl56JMS7a4h-pic-jpg

SPECIAL OFFERS
Study Thai or English

  • A 6 Month ED Visa with 3 group lessons per week for only 15,000 Baht.
  • A 12 month ED Visa with 3 group lessons per week for only 30,000 Baht.Visa Only
    You can apply for only the visa and then decide how many lessons you would like to study later:
  • 6 Months – 10,000 Baht
  • 12 Months – 15,000 Baht
    The prices do not include embassy or government fees. The cost for the Ed Visa at a foreign embassy or consulate is approximately 2,000 Baht and each local visa extension is 1,900 Baht.
fdqOBuXyqKqXoZ6j-pic-jpg

Regular English Program Costs:
English

Group Study: 225 Baht/Hour
Private Study: 800 Baht/Hour
Two Students: 410 Baht/Hour/Student

Thai
Group Study: 150 Baht/Hour
Private Study: 600 Baht/Hour
Two Students: 320 Baht/Hour/Student